Customer Privacy Policy

Updated March 2020

Your privacy is important to us

TELUS International is in the business of delivering solutions that enable our Customers to meet their strategic goals. We offer business process and IT outsourcing solutions, along with advisory services. Core to our commitment to putting Customers first is to ensure that Customer Personal Information that our Customers entrust to us, including sensitive personal information, is safeguarded, and that the privacy of our Customers’ End Users is respected.

Additional Information For California Consumers

Introduction

TELUS International is in the business of delivering solutions that enable our Customers to meet their strategic goals. We offer voice and non-voice customer interaction services, and next generation digital solutions covering digital transformation, IT lifecycle, advisory and digital consulting, risk management, and back-office support. Core to our commitment to putting Customers first is to ensure that Customer Personal Information, including sensitive personal information, is safeguarded, and that the privacy of our Customers is respected.

TELUS International’s privacy practices are developed in accordance with applicable legislation relating to privacy and information security, which may include, but is not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), as nationally implemented, supplemented, amended and replaced from time to time (“GDPR”), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), the Video Privacy Protection Act of 1988, the Cable Television Protection and Competition Act of 1992, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CaCPA”), the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012, the Cybersecurity Law of China, and a variety of provincial and state privacy laws, all together the “Applicable Privacy Laws”.

TELUS International is committed to ensuring that our privacy management practices comply with the Applicable Privacy Laws as well as with our contractual commitments, which commitments may include assisting our Customers with their own privacy compliance requirements. Our commitment to our Customers is that we will work with them to protect privacy in all our service offerings.

This TELUS International Customer Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) outlines the responsibilities of TELUS International and its subsidiaries (collectively “TELUS International” or “we”) concerning the protection of Personal Information entrusted to TELUS International by our Customers.